All foreigners intending to enter Italy must provide the documentation required to justify the reasons and duration of their stay as well as, in some prescribed cases, the availability of adequate economic means and lodging. In some cases you need a visa, application for which can be made at the Italian Diplomatic and Consular Representations in your country of residence.

For general conditions governing the entrance of foreign nationals to Italy and  detailed information on entry Visa, please click here

To find out if you need a Visa for Italy  and where you can submit your application to obtain it, please click here 


If you need an invitation letter to obtain your visa, please click here and fill out the required information. Please notice that the conference secretariat will then issue the letter of invitation only if you have already submitted your final paper and/or you have registered.

The Conference Secretariat is unable to assist with processing or obtaining visa applications, other than verifying your intention to attend the Conference. Visas are granted at the discretion of the Italian Diplomatic and Consular Representations in your country of residence .

Please ensure that you leave plenty of time for your visa application to be processed as this can sometimes take several weeks or longer: the earlier you can apply, the better.